EMTA Officers and Representation

 

 

 

Association Officers/Executive Committee 

President:           Allie Comes

President-Elect:  Alicia Sherman

Past-President:   Sue LeBlanc

Treasurer:           Jim Belair 

Secretary:           Amber Gladle 

Board of Trustees

Association Officers

Corporate Partners

Representative members-at-Large (one representative from each of the eight Regional Consortia) 

Liaisons

New York State Council of Educational Associations (NYSCEA):                   Carl Vitevitch

National Association of Media and Technology Centers (NAMTC):               Sara Kardasz

National Association for Media Literacy Education (NAMLE):                        Liesl Toates and Amber Gladle

Corporate Partner Representative(s):                                                             Richard Dolph and Jim Hopper

Regional Representatives 

Capital Region:         Kerrie Burch

Capital Region

Hamilton-Fulton-Montgomery

Questar III

Washington-Saratoga-Warren-Hamilton-Essex

Central Region:        Mary Kay Welgoss

Cayuga-Onondaga

Onondaga-Cortland-Madison-Oswego

Tompkins-Seneca-Tioga

Great Western:         Alex Freer

Cattaraugus-Allegany-Erie-Wyoming

Erie I

Erie II-Chautauqua-Cattaraugus

Orleans-Niagara

Long Island:             Carl Vitevitch

Eastern Suffolk

Western Suffolk

Lower Hudson:         Lynn Miller

Dutchess

Orange-Ulster

Putnam-Northern Westchester

Southern Westchester

Sullivan

Mid-West:                 Andrew Austin

Genesee Valley

Monroe 1

Monroe 2

North Country:         Meghan Gartland

Jefferson-Lewis-Hamilton-Herkimer-Oneida

Madison-Oneida

Oneida-Herkimer-Madison

St. Lawrence-Lewis

South Region:          ONC BOCES

Broome-Tioga

Otsego-Northern Catskills

Delaware-Chenango-Madison-Otsego

Past Presidents

2019-20     Nicole Waskie-Laura 

2018-19     Doreen Bergman

2017-18     Elizabeth Hartnett

2016-17     Kelly Wilson

2015-16     Liesl Toates

2014-15     Amy Spath

2013-14     Diana Wendell

2012-13     Diana Wendell

2012          Margaret Jensen

2011          Lisa Wolski

2010          Barbara Siemaszko

2009          Margaret Jensen

2008          Deborah Booth, Sylvia Sallustio, Chuck Walters

2007          Stacy Autovino

2006          Deborah Booth

2005          Deborah Hart

2004          Sylvia Sallustio

2003          JoAnn M. Rockefeller

2002          Linda A. Nichols

2001          Florence A. Farley

2000          Florence A. Farley

Sue LeBlanc.jpg
JimBelair.jpg
school portrait_edited.jpg
NWL Sq Pic.jpg