Media Literacy Project Grant

We are Proud to Announce the Media Literacy Project Grant

Winners for 2021!

 

Amanda Eighmey, Pavilion Central School DistrictGenesee Valley Educational Partnership
 

Karen Fenner, Westhill High School, Onondaga - Cortland - Madison BOCES

Anne Lotito-Schuh, Deer Park- Robert Frost Middle, Western Suffolk BOCES
 

About the Grant:

The New York State Educational Media/Technology Association provides up to two annual Media Literacy Grants in the amount of $1,250 for certified teachers in New York State who are working with Pre-K-12 students on media literacy.  Eligible educators must work in a district that participates in the media service at a BOCES or Big 5 that is an EMTA member. Media Literacy is defined as the ability to comprehend, design, and produce media. It includes critical thinking skills used to evaluate and analyze information in a variety of formats. Media Literacy is essential to be able to distinguish between fact and fiction.

The purposes of the grant are to:

  • Support educators who provide resources and services that correlate to state and national learning standards for instructional excellence promoting media literacy.

  • To provide funds for research projects or demonstration projects that can be replicated in other areas across the state and nation.

Examples include:

  • A film literacy course held after school

  • Learning about the effective creation and use of media in student work

  • Using video effectively in your lesson plans

Our 2020-2021 Media Literacy Project Grant Recipients!

Amelia Estevez-Creedon, Riverhead CSD, Eastern Suffolk BOCES

EMTA Grant Presentation [PDF]

Michelle Robinson, Smithtown CSD, Western Suffolk BOCES 

EMTA Grant Presentation [Buncee link]


Deborah Nobles, Spencerport CSD, Monroe 2

EMTA Grant Presentation [PDF]

 

Past Grant Recipients: 

 

2019-2020

  • Julia DeMaio, Connetquot Central School District

  • Michael Neumire, Monroe 2-Orleans BOCES

  • Jessica Jacobs-Broedel, Morrisville-Eaton Central Schools

2018-19:

  • Shauna Stiles, Maine-Endwell Middle/Sr. High School, Maine-Endwell CSD

  • Leslie Cartier, Baker High School, Baldwinsville CSD

2017-18:

  • Lindsay Cesari, Durgee Jr. High, Baldwinsville CSD

  • Tonya Lackey, Westport CSD

  • Christine Santimaw, P.V. Moore High School, Central Square CSD

 

2016-17: 

  • Roma Mattott, South Lewis High School

  • Karen Tomidy & Laura Hann, Attica High School: Stream Team

  • Amelia White & Ellen Richmond, Letchworth High School

2015-16: Tina Laramie, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill High School


2014-15: Lisa LaBrake et. al., Sweet Home High School


2013-14: 

 

2012-13: 

  • Mary Alice Brunell & Rory Malone, Oswego Middle School

  • Jennifer Flower, Argyle Central School

 

2011: Nick Lawrence, East Bronx Academy
 

2010: Randal Tyner, Jackson Heights Elementary, Glens Falls School District  
 

2009: Lisa LaBrake and Peter Dobmeier, Sweet Home HS
 

2008: Madonna Figura, Wellsville HS
 

2007: Peter Mahan, Hannibal HS